The habitat and diet of the blue lacerta~
Blue lacertas can dwell in both water and on land, making them quite special. A blue lacerta can live almost anywhere, providing a large body of water and at least some land is available. Oceans and reefs are popular choices for blue lacertas, as they are an excellent food source and breeding ground. Massive rivers are also possible choices, as there is land which can provide a decent food source. Surprisingly, blue lacertas are migratory creatures, meaning they do not hibernate when Winter arrives. Blue lacertas are constantly moving around, lingering mainly around warmer waters, where temperatures range from about 20 degrees Celsius, to about 25 degrees Celsius.
The Great Barrier Reef is a main choice for many blue lacertas, especially during the breeding season. Many blue lacertas will gather, feasting on the large array of fish, mammals and crustaceans. The water is also warm, providing excellent conditions for hatchlings to thrive as well as varied corals and other aquatic plants.
Another popular site is the Loch Ness, situated in Scotland. Although the water is cold, blue lacertas tend to linger there, especially elders. It is natural for elder blue lacertas to gather in the Loch as there are less chances of large predators, and still a large varied food source.
Blue lacertas are carnivorous, although omnivorous during their hatchling years. A blue lacerta's diet consists of many organisms such as vertebrates like fish, small and large mammals, and even other reptiles too. Rarely, young blue lacerta hatchlings may also become food for older blue lacertas, especially when food is scarce or unavailable.
Adults (1500+ years) ~
Because blue lacertas are migratory creatures, food is almost always available. Blue lacertas will move around as they please, feasting on the array of different organisms available. Blue lacertas may spend months on end feeding on large schools of big fish, such as tuna, and at other times often seek young dolphin and whale calves, but may have to fight protective mothers and/or pods. Large sharks, octopus and squid are also popular food sources, and can keep a blue lacerta well fed for a couple of days.
Upon land, older blue lacertas have an even wider range of food. Prey animals such as deer and elk are often hunted, along with wolves, 'big cats' and other large mammals. Humans have been rarely hunted, although if venturing too close to a blue lacerta, may become a tasty snack. Smaller animals such as rabbits/hares, rats, and even reptiles are also readily accepted. Large eggs are also eaten, providing additional protein.
Hatchlings (0 - 500 years) ~
During these early years, young hatchlings will often dwell in their 'hatch place' until they are old enough to venture around. Because of this, food has a tendency to run out, and gradually hatchlings have adapted to eating aquatic plants and some corals. Crustaceans, small - medium fish, and other small organisms are readily accepted, along with some invertebrates. Aquatic plants such as wisteria, hygrophilia, swords and grasses are also eaten, along with corals if they are available. Anemones are often avoided, along with jellyfish, blue bottles and other such things. Other blue lacerta eggs are also eaten, but many hatchlings find it difficult to penetrate the hard shell encasing the developing embryo.