Blue lacertas behave in many different ways, depending on age, size, gender, and individuality. Blue lacertas also communicate in their own tongue, by various clicking noises. These sounds are produced by the larynx, and can be heard both in water and out. These sounds can also be heard from up to many kilometres away, making it useful for hatchlings, adults, and elders to communicate with each other.
Another common form of behavior is usually a self defense act, or for hunting. It is most commonly referred to as the 'tail whack' or 'the slap', and involves a blue lacerta thumping a predator/prey, with its' large, paddle-shaped tail. This method is very effective, and is a very common behavior between all blue lacertas.
Flaring finnage is also another common form of behavior, seen in all ages. Whether it is used for intimidating predators or prey, or even using it to attract mates from the opposite gender, it is quite an amazing sight. Blue lacertas flare or bluff by raising their dorsal finnage so it stands upright, splaying out their 'ear finnage' (think of a frilled neck lizard or a Siamese fighting fish) and usually emitting a long hiss, and baring their sharp teeth.
Hatchlings (0 - 500 years) ~
Hatchlings are fairly quiet, placid, and vulnerable at this age, always keeping to their territory/breeding ground/ 'hatch spot'. They are also quite alert, for any sudden movement will most likely send them darting away towards the nearest rock, crevice or weed. They rarely venture out of the water, and mostly stick to lingering around large weeds or big rocks, almost always close to some sort of shelter. They rarely swim into open water, constantly clinging to the shores during their first few centuries of life. Hatchlings usually start emitting 'clicks' after their first few weeks of hatching, which will usually attract other hatchlings close-by. Hatchlings will often clump together, (safety in numbers) and will feed and hunt together, sleep in clusters, tackle and learn other skills, and develop close bonds. Blue lacertas who develop bonds with others at a hatchling age will most likely remain as 'friends' for life, often socializing and hunting together.
Adult Male (1500+ years) ~
Adult male blue lacertas are reasonably sensible at this age, although some may be aggressive during the breeding season, and when it comes time to finding a mate. Adult males will sometimes fight each other, but it is rarely to the death. Males will usually fight to show off to other females nearby, to show the opposition 'who's boss' , or to protect his mate/small area of territory. Other young males may be quite boisterous, tackling other males, and again, showing off to females during the breeding season. Adult males can usually be seen basking upon large rocks, socializing with either other males or males and females, or hunting.
Adult Female (1500+ years) ~
Adult female blue lacertas are, like the males, also reasonably sensible once they mature. However, females can be quite snappy to newer, or younger females of an area, and chase them out, thinking it be competition for males, food, or for nesting grounds. After a while, older females may become used to the newer/younger females, and accept them, and perhaps socialize with them. Many females can be seen lounging around, socializing with other blue lacertas, hunting, or watching nearby males. Female blue lacertas do tend to have a 'pecking order' in place in some small areas, with the older, stronger female at the 'top', and the younger, less experienced towards the lower end of the scale. Higher ranking females tend to boss the youngsters around, nipping, slapping, or biting them if they feed before the 'boss', usually if it is a group hunt. The 'pecking order' only really occurs in small areas like islands, coves, or small rivers. In larger areas, pecking orders do not exist as blue lacertas tend to space out and forget about each other.
Elder Male and Female (5500+ years)
Elder blue lacertas are fairly quiet, sensible and well respected amongst other blue lacertas. Elders usually live with their mate, lingering around socializing groups for hunting. This is because elders are fairly frail and slow, making it harder for them to catch prey. Because elders are well respected, they usually are the ones who eat first out of a group hunt, before spacing out. Elders also tend to dwell in areas longer, such as the Loch Ness, and the Great Barrier Reef. Elder blue lacertas will often cluster together, socializing and hunting. It is best that elder blue lacertas are in groups or with a mate, as safety is always in numbers. Younger blue lacertas will often protect elders, sometimes hunting for them.